Search for a Staff Member

Staff Directory

Judges

Cowlitz County has 5 elected Superior Court Judges. They serve 4 year terms. Some hearings and calendars are heard by Court Commissioners who are Appointed by the Judges.

Name Position Phone
Judge Gary BashorJudge Gary Bashor Judge Position 1
Judge Stephen WarningJudge Stephen Warning Judge Position 2
Judge Michael EvansJudge Michael Evans Judge Position 3
Judge Marilyn HaanJudge Marilyn Haan Judge Position 4
Judge Anne CruserJudge Anne Cruser Judge Position 5

Court Commissioners

Court Commissioners are appointed by the Superior Court Judges to hear various dockets and calendars. Court commissioners are authroized by the legislature under RCW 2.24.

Name Position Phone
Hon. Dennis P. Maher Court Commissioner 360-577-3085
Hon. Andra Blondin Court Commissioner 360-577-3085
Hon. David Nelson Court Commissioner 360-577-3085
Hon. Tierra Busby Court Commissioner 360-577-3085
Hon. Chelsea Baldwin Court Commissioner 360-577-3085
Hon. Jeff Keddie Court Commissioner 360-577-3085
Hon. Jamie Foster Court Commissioner 360-577-3085
Hon. Lindsey Cotterell Court Commissioner 360-577-3085
Hon. Jamie Imboden Court Commissioner 360-577-3085

Superior Court Administration

Name Position Phone
Julie Dalton Administrative Deputy - Judicial Assistant to Judge Ann Cruser
Bre Braaten Administrative Deputy - Judicial Assistant to Judge Gary Bashor (360) 577-3155
Leah Iverson Administrative Deputy - Judicial Assistant to Judge Marilyn Haan
Michelle Honey Administrative Deputy - Judicial Assistant to Judge Steve Warning
Danyel Paul Administrative Lead - Judicial Assistant to Judge Michael Evans
Chad Connors Superior Court Administrator 360-577-3085

Therapeutic & Drug Courts

Name Position Phone
Edward Stone Adult Program Case Manager
Angie Meyers Adult Program Case Manager 360-414-5508
Cassie Jolly HOPE & SAFE Court Case Aide 360-577-3100
Christopher Jenkins Mental Health Court Case Aide 360-414-5508
Adam Pithan Therapeutic Courts Manager 360-414-5508
Megan Bhatia Therapeutic Courts Office Staffer 360-414-5508

Juvenile Administration

Name Position Phone
Lacie DeWitt Clerk 360-577-3100 ext 8100
Ursula Jorgensen Court Clerk/Dependency Secretary/Parent Pay 360-577-3100 ext 8120
Marylou Moore Court Clerk/Offender Court 360-577-3100 ext 8185
Katie Hawelu Department Head Secretary 360-577-3100 Ext 8103
Robert Wagner Juvenile Court Services Manager 360-577.3100 EXT 8113
Brenda Snyder Receptionist/Office Assistant 360-577-3100 ext 8102

Juvenile Probation

Name Position Phone
Cassandra Jolly Case Aid 360-577-3100 Ext 8107
John Lawless Community Service Coordinator 360-577-3100 ext 8104
Patricia Scudder Lead Probation Officer
Chris Reinertson Probation Officer - At Risk Youth - BECCA 360-577-3100 ext 8115
Shannon Kerr Probation Officer - CDDA/SAFE COURT/BRIDGES 360-577-3100 ext 8110
Matt Harrison Probation Officer - Diversion/Moderate to High Risk/BRIDGES 360-577-3100 EXT 8123
Randi Saari Probation Officer - Intake 360-577-3100 ext 8116
Cindi Buchannan Probation Officer - Moderate to High Risk 360-577-3100 ext 8135
Whitney Littlefield Probation Officer - Moderate/High Risk 360-577-3100
George Moya Probation Officer - SSODA 360-577-3100 ext 8114

Juvenile Detention

Name Position Phone
Clarence F. Detention Officer - Graveyard Lead 360-577-3100 ext 8126
Deryl S. Detention Officer – Dayshift Lead 360-577-3100 ext 8126
Jason M. Detention Officer – Swingshift Lead 360-577-3100 ext 8126
Steve Jones Juvenile Detention Manager 360.577.3101

TELEPHONE: (360) 577-3085
FAX (360) 414-5506
TTY (800) 883-6388 OR 7115

HALL OF JUSTICE
312 SW FIRST AVENUE
KELSO, WA 98626
 
Building Hours - 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM